Check out 107 of the best events this season!


24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (specific & special needs); Preview (beginner); First Act (intermediate) & Second Act (advanced): Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, O, SPEC

Age Divisions: Elementary (under 10), Junior High (grades 5–8), High School (grades 9–12), College

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: March 9, Orlando, FL

Independent Entries


American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason

801-393-5000

ibtmason@comcast.net

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, L, M, O, P, SPEC

Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: May 5–9, Ogden, UT

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi

305-812-1005

adadanceinfo@gmail.com

americandancealliance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, O

Age Divisions: Elementary (5–10), Middle School JV & Varsity (11–13), High School JV (14–18), High School Varsity (14–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: January 19, Miami, FL

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda

973-493-2157

artisticrevolutionexperience@gmail.com

artisticrevolutionexperience.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Butler, NJ

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jess Rizzo, Derek Mitchell, Eric Campros, Brandon Von Ohlen, Chio Yamada, Tara Nixon

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane

855-ASH-DANCE

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingartscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8–11, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Fort Lauderdale, FL; July 1–5, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609-259-8760

info@btscomp.com

btscomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 16–22, Slidell, LA; June 23–29, Cape May Courthouse, NJ; July 7–13, Poconos, PA

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller & Ofer Ben

646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: November 11, 2018, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: T

Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne "Lady Di" Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey

732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, V

Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

info@breakoutcomp.com

breakoutcomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Scholarships Available


Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@cadencedancefinals.com

cadencedancefinals.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18), Adult (19–29), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Mont Tremblant, QC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller

888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 10–15, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, J, L, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

celebritydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (3–4.99), Pre-Junior (5–6.99), Junior (7–8.99), Intermediate (9–10.99), Preteen (11–12.99), Teen (13–14.99), Senior (15–16.99), Premier (17–19.99), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 11–18, Nationals at Sea

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, E, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


CNADM (Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 21, Oak Brook, IL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson

Performance Opps

Class Divisions: Age


CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

manager@crudance.com

crudance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Elite; Mini (1–7), Petite (8– 9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming, Ray Leeper & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

thedanceeffect@hotmail.com

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Dallas, TX

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

tapkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Machine ANDC (America's National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover & Lori Sneed

877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Rock Hill, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, Competitive: (6 & under), (12 & under), (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered


Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran

317-790-0717

info@danceprixny.com

danceprixny.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M, P

Age Divisions: Classical Track (11–21), Contemporary Track (16–25)

Group Size Divisions: solo

2019 Nationals: March 16–21, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, P

Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, MT, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Megan Waldron, Nathan Madden, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age/Ability


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Crystal Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate), & Star Level (advanced): Mini (4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11), Teen (12) (13–14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Kennedale, TX


Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

debi@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Huntington Beach, CA

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna

Performance Opportunities

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: DT

Age Divisions: Junior (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+)

Group Size Divisions: small group, large group

2019 Nationals: April 27–29, FL


DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

brad@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–9), Preteen (10–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol, Kyle Robinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star, & All Star: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28–July 3, Ocean City, MD; July 9–13, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

info@dreammakerdance.com

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8, Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes

803-785-1214

encoredcs@gmail.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under) (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16) (17–18), Adult (19–24) (25–39) (40+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Savannah, GA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, E, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Division 1 (recreational, all ages), Division 2 (intermediate competitive, all ages), Division 3 (advanced competitive, all ages), Division 4 (teachers/professionals, teen+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, CP, J, L, MT, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

encore@zoomtown.com

encoretalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–30, Mason, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Riverside, CA; July 17, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello,
Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

info@excelinmotion.com

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adults (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalentshowcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pittsburgh, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered


Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Corina Kinnear

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite, Junior, Teen, Senior; Adult & Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Branson, MO

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

info@fusionndc.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 19, Daytona Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

information@groovecompetition.com

groovecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


guiDANCE experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

info@guidanceexperience.com

guidanceexperience.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Pre-Professional & Apprentice: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin, Jen Ray, Alex Edwards

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

shari@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Child (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20), Adult (21+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

info@hollywooddancejamz.com

hollywooddancejamz.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar, Nico O'Connor, Melissa Emrico

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith

818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–18), Pro-Am (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: July 8, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP,F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Independent Entries


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

shaun@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 21–25, Nashville, TN; July 15–19, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

info@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Spark, Fire, Blaze: 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Millersville, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND, H, F, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational: Novice (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Competitive: Primary (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), Secondary (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), Intermediate & Elite (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, PC, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 17, Anaheim, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587

info@locdance.com

locdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational (3–18), Rising Champions (9+), League of Champions (9+), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

Independent Entries


Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown & S. Newbury

213-700-6482

info@liberateartists.com

liberateartists.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: August 4, Brooklyn, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter, Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins

469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellencetalent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Noncompetitive: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Destin/Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Green (Rec.), Gold (Int.), Purple (Elite): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Burnsville, MN; Fort Walton, FL


Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersdance.com

Competition

Categories: H

Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (5–10), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (14+), Industry (16+); Competitive: (8 & under), (9–12), (13–16), (17+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 22, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, H, PC, TECH

Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule, Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

nds@nationaldanceshowcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Rec, Comp, Elite: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–10), Preteen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17+); Professional: Pro-Am (20–29); Super Senior (20–29)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

kathy@nexstarcompetition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14), (15–19), (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 23, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

registrations@nexusontour.com

nexusontour.com

Competition

Categories: C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Camp Nex (8–13), Nexus (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 16, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, C, COND, CP, E, F, H, J, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood, Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao, Cris Judd, Kevin Frey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894

go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

866-692-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

dance@nyladance.com

nyladance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (4–5), Tiny Dancers (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15-20); Adults (21+), Teachers, Parents, Special Needs

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

1rdc.dance@gmail.com

onerhythmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Teacher (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-692-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Prep (6 & under), Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Jacksonville, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

info@peakinvitational.ca

peakinvitational.ca

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T

Age Divisions: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, Level 5

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Anmore, BC

Classes Offered


Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, P

2019 Nationals: February 9, Lausanne, SUI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow (recreational), Rising Starz (competitive), Elite Starz (competitive); Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Teacher Level (20+), Adult Level–Non-Teaching Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–13, Pigeon Forge, TN

Classes Offered

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14) (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pensacola Beach, FL

Classes Offered


Independent Entries

Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous

614-855-7720

sharon@risingstartalent.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: All Ages: Level 1 (Beginners), Level 2 (Intermediate), Level 3 (Advanced)

Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: March 30, Pigeon Forge, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5–8), Primary Shakers (9–11), Junior Shakers (12–14), Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle


Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casie, Katee Shean, Trix, Duncan Cooper, Gaby Diaz, Elizabeth Parkinson

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Showstopper, America's Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7469

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Advanced, Performance, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Class Divisions: Age


Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-569-4030

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Jr. Competitive (4–6), Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional (11–12), Professional (13–15), Shining Star (16–24), (25+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Wildwood, NJ

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 10, Atlantic City, NJ; July 16, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

changes@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice Gems, Future Gems (Intermediate), Elite Gems (Competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 3, Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 7–13, Red Rock Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV; July 7–13, Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, OR


Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 10, Norman, OK

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, M, N, TECH

Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels

336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production


Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

info@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, Elite: Jr. Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

daniella@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–29, Atlantic City, NJ; July 2–6, Orlando, FL; July 3–7, Branson, MO; July 8–12, Uncasville, CT; July 9–13, Ocean City, MD; July 15–18, Anaheim, CA; July 15–19, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 17–22, Galveston, TX; July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 15–20, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Boston, MA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, C, J, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

bevsdance4484@hotmail.com

summerdanse.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Val Manchin, Helene Phillips, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


That's Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

info@thatsentertainmentpa.com

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V

Age Divisions: Rising Star: Recreational/Beginners, Shooting Star: Intermediate, All Star: Advanced; Mini (6 & under), Junior (7–9) (10–12), Senior (13–15) (16–18), Adult (19+), Parents, Special Stars: Special Needs Competitors, Student Teachers

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Sandusky, OH; July 12–14, Atlantic City, NJ; July 22–25, Mashantucket, CT

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Sr. Teen (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 7, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown

855-284-2538

info@tickettobroadway.com

tickettobroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered


Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP, H, J, L, MT

Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans, Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Sr. Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–30, Long Branch, NJ; June 30–July 5, Foxwoods Resort, CT; July 8–13, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Jessica Richens

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, L, P

Age Divisions: Pre-Competitive (7–11), Junior Division (12–14), Senior Division (15–21)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason

818-416-1161

info@velocitydanceconvention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants

937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Elijah Morton, Marinda Davis, Theresa Stone, Zach Hudson, Casie Goshow, Casey Askew

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee

323-828-1238

info@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, AC, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 12–21, Long Beach, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

chrystan@worlddancepageant.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Competitive: (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Division: solo

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

info@xdx.dance

xdx.dance

Competition

Categories: C, CHE, DT, H, J, L, M, SPEC

Age Divisions: Tiny (3–6), Mini (5–8), Youth (5–11), Junior (5–14) Senior (10–17)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: January 19–20, Anaheim, CA; February 9–10, National Harbor, MD; February 15–17, Covington, IN

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Dance Teachers Trending
Photo courtesy of Hightower

The beloved "So You Think You Can Dance" alum and former Emmy-nominated "Dancing with the Stars" pro Chelsie Hightower discovered her passion for ballroom at a young age. She showed a natural ability for the Latin style, but she mastered the necessary versatility by studying jazz, ballet and other forms of dance. "Every style of dance builds on each other," she says, "and the more music you're exposed to, the more your rhythm and coordination is built."

Keep reading...
Site Network
Getty Images

Dancers certainly don't need anyone to tell them how physical their profession is. But now, we have the data to prove it.

Researchers at InsuranceProviders.com analyzed data from the Occupational Information Network (O*NET), a national organization developed through support from the U.S. Department of Labor/Employment and Training Administration, to determine the 20 most physically demanding jobs in the country. They analyzed the level of strength, stamina, flexibility and coordination required for a host of jobs, and each category was assigned

Keep reading...
Dance Teacher Tips
Getty Images

Q: How do you approach gender when teaching in 2020? When I was training, male dancers were encouraged to make their movement masculine, while female dancers were encouraged to keep their movement feminine. Today, gender has become much more fluid, and the line between masculine and feminine performance has blurred. How does that impact the way we should be teaching?

Keep reading...
Dance Teacher Tips
Getty Images

Going upside down can be scary. It's spatially bewildering, and young students who have spent their lives upright often lack the strength required to feel confident putting their weight on their hands. But, don't fret! There are safe and pleasant ways to build the muscle and the might for dynamite inversions.

Keep reading...
Dance Teacher Tips
Getty Images

I love this level. I see it as the true origin of a student's dance journey. Intermediate students have bought in, caught the fever, chosen to move beyond inquiry about dance to investment in dance. They are yearning to advance past their beginner training and label.

As teachers, we begin to set more stringent expectations for them to commit to class, take ownership of their learning, and comprehend more terminology and skills. Yet, they are still a bit disheveled in their movement and engagement. They still sometimes forget their dance pants and confuse upstage with downstage. Some of them are still, well, terrified.

Keep reading...
Site Network

2019's movies featured some truly fantastic dancing, thanks to the hard work of many talented choreographers. But you won't see any of those brilliant artists recognized at the Academy Awards. And we're (still) not OK with that.

So we're taking matters into our own jazz hands.

On February 7—just before the Oscars ceremony—we'll present a Dance Spirit award for the best movie choreography of 2019. With your help, we've narrowed the field to seven choreographers, artists whose moves electrified some of the most critically-acclaimed films of the year.

Keep reading...
Dance Teachers Trending
Kathryn Alter (left). Photo by Alexis Ziemski

In every class Kathryn Alter teaches, two things are immediately evident: how thoughtfully she chooses her words, and how much glee she gets from dancing the movement and style of modern choreographer José Limón. At the 2019 Limón summer workshop at Kent State University, Alter demonstrated a turning triplet with her arms fully outstretched, a smile stretching easily across her face. "It should be as if…" She paused to think of the perfect analogy that would help the dancers find the necessary circularity of the movement. "As if you live in a doughnut!" she finished, grinning broadly. The dancers gathered around her laughed—her smile and love for something as foundational as a triplet was contagious.

Keep reading...
Dance Teacher Tips
Melanie George (right). Photo by Grace Corapi, courtesy of George

Teachers from coast to coast are pushing students to move outside the constraints of popular music. There is a consensus that the earlier you introduce varied musical forms, the more adept and adaptable a dancer's musicality will be.

New York–based jazz scholar and teacher Melanie George notices that many students' relationships to music can be reductive: They may think exclusively about lyrics or accents. But jazz, for example, is about swinging: an embodied comprehension of instrumentation that only comes with musical acuity. "Students are ready for this specificity, even if we aren't giving it to them," she says. When her students understand that there is a technique to listening, it becomes less about going forward, and more about going deeper into the sound and into their bodies.

Keep reading...
Site Network
Gene Kelly and Leslie Caron in a scene from An American in Paris. Courtesy Fathom Events.

If you loved Christopher Wheeldon's An American in Paris on Broadway, you can now see the 1951 Oscar-winning movie it's based on in all its Technicolor glory. Fathom Events will present MGM's An American in Paris, starring Gene Kelly and French ballerina Leslie Caron, and with music by George and Ira Gershwin, in select theaters nationwide January 19 and 22.

Keep reading...
Dance Teachers Trending
"Music is magical," says Black. "It just transforms kids." Photo courtesy of Black

After 31 years of teaching, Kim Black has mastered how to reach young dancers. Between a studio and private school, she teaches 34 classes per week in Burlington, North Carolina: That's 238 kids from ages 2 to 6 years old. "You have to make them fall in love with dance," says Black. The music, she says, cues this engagement.

Keep reading...
Dance Teacher Tips
Photo by Lindsay Thomas, courtesy of PNB School

Naomi Glass, teacher at Pacific Northwest Ballet School, knows firsthand the advantages and challenges of hypermobility. As a young dancer, she was told to keep her hyperextended knees in a straight position far from her full range of motion. "It felt too bent to me," she says. "But once I was able to access my inner thighs and rotators, I found strength and stability and could still use the line that I wanted."

Hypermobility occurs when joints exceed the normal range of motion. Dancers can have hypermobility in specific joints, like their knees, or they can have generalized laxity throughout their bodies (which is often measured using the Beighton system—see below). While this condition may enable students to create beautiful aesthetic lines, it can also increase risk for injury. Help dancers gain the strength they need to stay healthy while making the most of their hypermobility.

Keep reading...
Instagram
Photo by Rachel Papo

Alicia Graf Mack's journey to become director of The Juilliard School's Dance Division—the youngest person to hold the position, and the first woman of color—was anything but a straight line. Yes, she's danced with prestigious companies: Dance Theatre of Harlem, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Complexions Contemporary Ballet and Alonzo King LINES Ballet. But Mack also has a BA in history from Columbia University and an MA in nonprofit management from Washington University in St. Louis; she pursued both degrees during breaks in her performing career, taken to recover from injuries and autoimmune disease flare-ups.

As an undergrad, she briefly interned at JPMorgan Chase in marketing and philanthropic giving, and she later made arts administration central to her graduate work, assuming that she'd eventually take an administrative role with a dance organization.

Keep reading...

mailbox

Get DanceTeacher in your inbox