Guides & Resources

Dance Competition and Convention Guide

Check out 107 of the best events this season!


24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (specific & special needs); Preview (beginner); First Act (intermediate) & Second Act (advanced): Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, O, SPEC

Age Divisions: Elementary (under 10), Junior High (grades 5–8), High School (grades 9–12), College

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: March 9, Orlando, FL

Independent Entries


American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason

801-393-5000

ibtmason@comcast.net

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, L, M, O, P, SPEC

Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: May 5–9, Ogden, UT

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi

305-812-1005

adadanceinfo@gmail.com

americandancealliance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, O

Age Divisions: Elementary (5–10), Middle School JV & Varsity (11–13), High School JV (14–18), High School Varsity (14–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: January 19, Miami, FL

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda

973-493-2157

artisticrevolutionexperience@gmail.com

artisticrevolutionexperience.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Butler, NJ

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jess Rizzo, Derek Mitchell, Eric Campros, Brandon Von Ohlen, Chio Yamada, Tara Nixon

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane

855-ASH-DANCE

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingartscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8–11, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Fort Lauderdale, FL; July 1–5, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609-259-8760

info@btscomp.com

btscomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 16–22, Slidell, LA; June 23–29, Cape May Courthouse, NJ; July 7–13, Poconos, PA

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller & Ofer Ben

646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: November 11, 2018, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: T

Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne "Lady Di" Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey

732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, V

Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

info@breakoutcomp.com

breakoutcomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Scholarships Available


Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@cadencedancefinals.com

cadencedancefinals.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18), Adult (19–29), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Mont Tremblant, QC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller

888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 10–15, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, J, L, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

celebritydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (3–4.99), Pre-Junior (5–6.99), Junior (7–8.99), Intermediate (9–10.99), Preteen (11–12.99), Teen (13–14.99), Senior (15–16.99), Premier (17–19.99), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 11–18, Nationals at Sea

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, E, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


CNADM (Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 21, Oak Brook, IL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson

Performance Opps

Class Divisions: Age


CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

manager@crudance.com

crudance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Elite; Mini (1–7), Petite (8– 9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming, Ray Leeper & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

thedanceeffect@hotmail.com

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Dallas, TX

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

tapkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Machine ANDC (America's National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover & Lori Sneed

877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Rock Hill, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, Competitive: (6 & under), (12 & under), (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered


Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran

317-790-0717

info@danceprixny.com

danceprixny.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M, P

Age Divisions: Classical Track (11–21), Contemporary Track (16–25)

Group Size Divisions: solo

2019 Nationals: March 16–21, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, P

Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, MT, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Megan Waldron, Nathan Madden, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age/Ability


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Crystal Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate), & Star Level (advanced): Mini (4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11), Teen (12) (13–14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Kennedale, TX


Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

debi@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Huntington Beach, CA

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna

Performance Opportunities

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: DT

Age Divisions: Junior (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+)

Group Size Divisions: small group, large group

2019 Nationals: April 27–29, FL


DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

brad@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–9), Preteen (10–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol, Kyle Robinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star, & All Star: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28–July 3, Ocean City, MD; July 9–13, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

info@dreammakerdance.com

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8, Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes

803-785-1214

encoredcs@gmail.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under) (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16) (17–18), Adult (19–24) (25–39) (40+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Savannah, GA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, E, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Division 1 (recreational, all ages), Division 2 (intermediate competitive, all ages), Division 3 (advanced competitive, all ages), Division 4 (teachers/professionals, teen+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, CP, J, L, MT, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

encore@zoomtown.com

encoretalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–30, Mason, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Riverside, CA; July 17, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello,
Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

info@excelinmotion.com

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adults (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalentshowcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pittsburgh, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered


Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Corina Kinnear

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite, Junior, Teen, Senior; Adult & Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Branson, MO

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

info@fusionndc.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 19, Daytona Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

information@groovecompetition.com

groovecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


guiDANCE experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

info@guidanceexperience.com

guidanceexperience.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Pre-Professional & Apprentice: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin, Jen Ray, Alex Edwards

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

shari@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Child (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20), Adult (21+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

info@hollywooddancejamz.com

hollywooddancejamz.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar, Nico O'Connor, Melissa Emrico

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith

818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–18), Pro-Am (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: July 8, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP,F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Independent Entries


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

shaun@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 21–25, Nashville, TN; July 15–19, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

info@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Spark, Fire, Blaze: 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Millersville, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND, H, F, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational: Novice (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Competitive: Primary (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), Secondary (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), Intermediate & Elite (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, PC, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 17, Anaheim, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587

info@locdance.com

locdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational (3–18), Rising Champions (9+), League of Champions (9+), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

Independent Entries


Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown & S. Newbury

213-700-6482

info@liberateartists.com

liberateartists.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: August 4, Brooklyn, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter, Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins

469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellencetalent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Noncompetitive: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Destin/Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Green (Rec.), Gold (Int.), Purple (Elite): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Burnsville, MN; Fort Walton, FL


Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersdance.com

Competition

Categories: H

Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (5–10), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (14+), Industry (16+); Competitive: (8 & under), (9–12), (13–16), (17+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 22, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, H, PC, TECH

Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule, Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

nds@nationaldanceshowcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Rec, Comp, Elite: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–10), Preteen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17+); Professional: Pro-Am (20–29); Super Senior (20–29)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

kathy@nexstarcompetition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14), (15–19), (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 23, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

registrations@nexusontour.com

nexusontour.com

Competition

Categories: C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Camp Nex (8–13), Nexus (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 16, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, C, COND, CP, E, F, H, J, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood, Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao, Cris Judd, Kevin Frey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894

go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

866-692-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

dance@nyladance.com

nyladance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (4–5), Tiny Dancers (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15-20); Adults (21+), Teachers, Parents, Special Needs

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

1rdc.dance@gmail.com

onerhythmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Teacher (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-692-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Prep (6 & under), Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Jacksonville, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

info@peakinvitational.ca

peakinvitational.ca

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T

Age Divisions: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, Level 5

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Anmore, BC

Classes Offered


Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, P

2019 Nationals: February 9, Lausanne, SUI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow (recreational), Rising Starz (competitive), Elite Starz (competitive); Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Teacher Level (20+), Adult Level–Non-Teaching Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–13, Pigeon Forge, TN

Classes Offered

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available


Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14) (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pensacola Beach, FL

Classes Offered


Independent Entries

Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous

614-855-7720

sharon@risingstartalent.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: All Ages: Level 1 (Beginners), Level 2 (Intermediate), Level 3 (Advanced)

Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: March 30, Pigeon Forge, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5–8), Primary Shakers (9–11), Junior Shakers (12–14), Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle


Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casie, Katee Shean, Trix, Duncan Cooper, Gaby Diaz, Elizabeth Parkinson

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Showstopper, America's Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7469

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Advanced, Performance, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Class Divisions: Age


Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-569-4030

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Jr. Competitive (4–6), Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional (11–12), Professional (13–15), Shining Star (16–24), (25+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Wildwood, NJ

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 10, Atlantic City, NJ; July 16, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

changes@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice Gems, Future Gems (Intermediate), Elite Gems (Competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 3, Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 7–13, Red Rock Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV; July 7–13, Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, OR


Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 10, Norman, OK

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, M, N, TECH

Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels

336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production


Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

info@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, Elite: Jr. Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

daniella@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–29, Atlantic City, NJ; July 2–6, Orlando, FL; July 3–7, Branson, MO; July 8–12, Uncasville, CT; July 9–13, Ocean City, MD; July 15–18, Anaheim, CA; July 15–19, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available


StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 17–22, Galveston, TX; July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 15–20, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Boston, MA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, C, J, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

bevsdance4484@hotmail.com

summerdanse.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Val Manchin, Helene Phillips, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


That's Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

info@thatsentertainmentpa.com

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V

Age Divisions: Rising Star: Recreational/Beginners, Shooting Star: Intermediate, All Star: Advanced; Mini (6 & under), Junior (7–9) (10–12), Senior (13–15) (16–18), Adult (19+), Parents, Special Stars: Special Needs Competitors, Student Teachers

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Sandusky, OH; July 12–14, Atlantic City, NJ; July 22–25, Mashantucket, CT

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Sr. Teen (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 7, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown

855-284-2538

info@tickettobroadway.com

tickettobroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered


Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP, H, J, L, MT

Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans, Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Sr. Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–30, Long Branch, NJ; June 30–July 5, Foxwoods Resort, CT; July 8–13, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Jessica Richens

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, L, P

Age Divisions: Pre-Competitive (7–11), Junior Division (12–14), Senior Division (15–21)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason

818-416-1161

info@velocitydanceconvention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants

937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Elijah Morton, Marinda Davis, Theresa Stone, Zach Hudson, Casie Goshow, Casey Askew

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee

323-828-1238

info@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, AC, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 12–21, Long Beach, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age


World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

chrystan@worlddancepageant.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Competitive: (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Division: solo

Classes Offered

Independent Entries


Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

info@xdx.dance

xdx.dance

Competition

Categories: C, CHE, DT, H, J, L, M, SPEC

Age Divisions: Tiny (3–6), Mini (5–8), Youth (5–11), Junior (5–14) Senior (10–17)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: January 19–20, Anaheim, CA; February 9–10, National Harbor, MD; February 15–17, Covington, IN

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Get Dance Business Weekly in your inbox

Sign Up Used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Trending